Canberra Chess Club

Current Tournament - 2017 Club Championship

12 April to 7 June, Swiss, 9 rounds, 90 minutes + 30 seconds per move, ACF rated, DOPs Roy Teymant (0412 249 879) and Graham Saint.


Cross Table 

No Name                  Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1  Thomas Johnston       1627 6     29:W 17:W 25:L 15:W 14:W  0:W  6:W
2  Brian J Butler        1719 5.5   33:W  3:W  4:D 13:D 10:D  8:W 14:W
3  Saffron Archer        1430 5.5   42:W  2:L 40:W 16:W  6:D 18:W  8:W
4  Milan Grcic           1735 5     16:W 19:W  2:D  8:L  9:W 10:W  0:D
5  Joshua Lee            1343 5      0:D 45:W  7:W 11:L  0:D 21:W 15:W
6  Graham D Saint        1628 4.5   28:W  0:D 35:W 18:D  3:D 42:W  1:L
7  Matt Radisich         1592 4.5   30:W 10:D  5:L  0:D  0:D 36:W 18:W
8  Paul Campbell         1569 4.5   22:W  0:D 12:W  4:W 11:W  2:L  3:L
9  Yunxi Xu              1540 4.5   40:W  0:D 11:L 34:W  4:L 29:W 19:W
10 Erick McPherson       1399 4.5   43:W  7:D 19:D 21:W  2:D  4:L 26:W
11 Dillon Hathiramani    1914 4      0:D 31:W  9:W  5:W  8:L  0:D  0:L
12 Tim Pearce            1638 4      0:D 34:W  8:L 27:W 13:L 23:W  0:D
13 Curtis Perry          1532 4     41:W 46:D  0:D  2:D 12:W  0:D  0: 
14 Mus Banu              1356 4      0:D  0:D 36:W 17:W  1:L 16:W  2:L
15 Jozo Rosic            1328 4     31:L 30:W 24:W  1:L 22:W 26:+  5:L
16 Brian Mengelkamp      1288 4      4:L 22:W 44:W  3:L 43:W 14:L 28:W
17 Duc Nguyen                 4      0:W  1:L 39:W 14:L 34:D 20:W  0:D
18 Peter R Johnston      1514 3.5    0:D 43:W 46:+  6:D  0:D  3:L  7:L
19 Mitchell Jones        1456 3.5   47:W  4:L 10:D 35:D  0:D 31:+  9:L
20 Neil Mordue           1417 3.5    0:D  0:D 29:W  0:L 23:D 17:L 30:W
21 John Franze           1236 3.5    0:   0:  31:W 10:L 35:W  5:L 22:D
22 Erik Jochimsen        1181 3.5    8:L 16:L 33:W 45:W 15:L 37:W 21:D
23 Campbell Cunningham   1000 3.5   38:L 28:W 27:L 50:W 20:D 12:L 40:W
24 Syed Assad                 3.5    0:   0:  15:L 26:L 27:W  0:D 33:W
25 Alana Chibnall        1861 3      0:D 27:W  1:W  0:D  0:   0:   0: 
26 Andrew McKechnie      1428 3      0:D  0:D  0:L 24:W 30:W 15:- 10:L
27 Nathalie Tisserand    1242 3      0:D 25:L 23:W 12:L 24:L  0:W 31:D
28 Clyde Robins          1241 3      6:L 23:L 41:L  0:W 45:W 35:W 16:L
29 Philip Vels           1216 3      1:L 42:W 20:L 44:W 36:D  9:L  0:D
30 Bernard Gibson        1210 3      7:L 15:L 42:W 51:W 26:L 44:W 20:L
31 Steve Jones                3     15:W 11:L 21:L 41:W  0:D 19:- 27:D
32 Ming Han Yap               3      0:   0:   0:  36:L  0:L 41:W 44:W
33 Roy Teymant           1247 2.5    2:L 40:L 22:L 42:W 47:W  0:D 24:L
34 Athena Hathiramani    1058 2.5    0:D 12:L 47:W  9:L 17:D  0:D  0:L
35 Alejandro Liporada    994  2.5    0:D 48:W  6:L 19:D 21:L 28:L 37:D
36 Sulia Van Sebille     653  2.5    0:   0:  14:L 32:W 29:D  7:L  0:L
37 Rakesh Sodal               2.5    0:   0:   0:  43:L 40:W 22:L 35:D
38 William East          1436 2     23:W  0:D  0:D  0:L  0:   0:   0: 
39 Sunny Yoon            1249 2     46:L 41:W 17:L  0:D  0:D  0:L  0:L
40 Angelo Feliu          1082 2      9:L 33:W  3:L 47:L 37:L 52:+ 23:L
41 David Turnbull        1013 2     13:L 39:L 28:W 31:L 42:L 32:L  0:W
42 Bjorn Moore           903  2      3:L 29:L 30:L 33:L 41:W  6:L 47:W
43 John Newman           790  2     10:L 18:L  0:W 37:W 16:L  0:   0: 
44 Peter Hughes               2      0:D  0:D 16:L 29:L  0:W 30:L 32:L
45 David Johnson              2      0:D  5:L  0:D 22:L 28:L 47:W  0:L
46 Mehrdad Khorsandi     1725 1.5   39:W 13:D 18:-  0:   0:   0:   0: 
47 Richard Baldwin       1010 1.5   19:L  0:D 34:L 40:W 33:L 45:L 42:L
48 Glenn Ingham          1610 1      0:D 35:L  0:D  0:L  0:   0:   0: 
49 Cynthuja Packianathan 851  1      0:D  0:D  0:L  0:L  0:   0:   0: 
50 Robert Johnson             1      0:   0:   0:  23:L  0:   0:   0: 
51 Ian Johnson                1      0:   0:   0:  30:L  0:   0:   0: 
52 Viktor Kamolov             1      0:   0:   0:   0:   0:L 40:-  0: 


Round 1 Results (Wednesday 12 April)

No Name                  Loc  Total  Result   Name            Loc  Total

 1 Brian Mengelkamp      1288 [0]      0:1    Milan Grcic     1735 [0]  
 2 Mehrdad Khorsandi     1725 [0]      1:0    Sunny Yoon      1249 [0]  
 3 Roy Teymant           1247 [0]      0:1    Brian J Butler  1719 [0]  
 4 Graham D Saint        1628 [0]      1:0    Clyde Robins    1241 [0]  
 5 Philip Vels           1216 [0]      0:1    Thomas Johnston 1627 [0]  
 6 Matt Radisich         1592 [0]      1:0    Bernard Gibson  1210 [0]  
 7 Erik Jochimsen        1181 [0]      0:1    Paul Campbell   1569 [0]  
 8 Yunxi Xu              1540 [0]      1:0    Angelo Feliu    1082 [0]  
 9 David Turnbull        1013 [0]      0:1    Curtis Perry    1532 [0]  
10 Mitchell Jones        1456 [0]      1:0    Richard Baldwin 1010 [0]  
11 Campbell Cunningham   1000 [0]      0:1    William East    1436 [0]  
12 Saffron Archer        1430 [0]      1:0    Bjorn Moore     903  [0]  
13 John Newman           790  [0]      0:1    Erick McPherson 1399 [0]  
14 Jozo Rosic            1328 [0]      0:1    Steve Jones          [0]  
15 Dillon Hathiramani    1914 [0]     .5:0    BYE                       
16 Alana Chibnall        1861 [0]     .5:0    BYE                       
17 Glenn Ingham          1610 [0]     .5:0    BYE                       
18 Peter R Johnston      1514 [0]     .5:0    BYE                       
19 Andrew McKechnie      1428 [0]     .5:0    BYE                       
20 Neil Mordue           1417 [0]     .5:0    BYE                       
21 Athena Hathiramani    1058 [0]     .5:0    BYE                       
22 Cynthuja Packianathan 851  [0]     .5:0    BYE                       
23 Peter Hughes               [0]     .5:0    BYE                       
24 Duc Nguyen                 [0]      1:0    BYE                       
25 Mus Banu              1356 [0]     .5:0    BYE                       
26 Alejandro Liporada    994  [0]     .5:0    BYE                       


Round 2 Results (Wednesday 19 April)

No Name                  Loc  Total  Result   Name                Loc  Total

 1 Milan Grcic           1735 [1]      1:0    Mitchell Jones      1456 [1]  
 2 Curtis Perry          1532 [1]     .5:.5   Mehrdad Khorsandi   1725 [1]  
 3 Brian J Butler        1719 [1]      1:0    Saffron Archer      1430 [1]  
 4 Thomas Johnston       1627 [1]      1:0    Duc Nguyen               [1]  
 5 Erick McPherson       1399 [1]     .5:.5   Matt Radisich       1592 [1]  
 6 Steve Jones                [1]      0:1    Dillon Hathiramani  1914 [.5] 
 7 Alana Chibnall        1861 [.5]     1:0    Nathalie Tisserand  1242 [.5] 
 8 Tim Pearce            1638 [.5]     1:0    Athena Hathiramani  1058 [.5] 
 9 Glenn Ingham          1610 [.5]     0:1    Alejandro Liporada  994  [.5] 
10 Peter R Johnston      1514 [.5]     1:0    John Newman         790  [0]  
11 Joshua Lee            1343 [.5]     1:0    David Johnson            [.5] 
12 Bernard Gibson        1210 [0]      0:1    Jozo Rosic          1328 [0]  
13 Erik Jochimsen        1181 [0]      0:1    Brian Mengelkamp    1288 [0]  
14 Sunny Yoon            1249 [0]      1:0    David Turnbull      1013 [0]  
15 Angelo Feliu          1082 [0]      1:0    Roy Teymant         1247 [0]  
16 Clyde Robins          1241 [0]      0:1    Campbell Cunningham 1000 [0]  
17 Bjorn Moore           903  [0]      0:1    Philip Vels         1216 [0]  
18 Peter Hughes               [.5]    .5:0    BYE                           
19 Graham D Saint        1628 [1]     .5:0    BYE                           
20 Paul Campbell         1569 [1]     .5:0    BYE                           
21 Yunxi Xu              1540 [1]     .5:0    BYE                           
22 William East          1436 [1]     .5:0    BYE                           
23 Andrew McKechnie      1428 [.5]    .5:0    BYE                           
24 Neil Mordue           1417 [.5]    .5:0    BYE                           
25 Mus Banu              1356 [.5]    .5:0    BYE                           
26 Richard Baldwin       1010 [0]     .5:0    BYE                           
27 Cynthuja Packianathan 851  [.5]    .5:0    BYE                           
             

Round 3 Results (Wednesday 26 April)

No Name                  Loc  Total  Result   Name                Loc  Total

 1 Brian J Butler        1719 [2]     .5:.5   Milan Grcic         1735 [2]  
 2 Thomas Johnston       1627 [2]      0:1    Alana Chibnall      1861 [1.5]
 3 Dillon Hathiramani    1914 [1.5]    1:0    Yunxi Xu            1540 [1.5]
 4 Mehrdad Khorsandi     1725 [1.5]    -:+    Peter R Johnston    1514 [1.5]
 5 Paul Campbell         1569 [1.5]    1:0    Tim Pearce          1638 [1.5]
 6 Alejandro Liporada    994  [1.5]    0:1    Graham D Saint      1628 [1.5]
 7 Matt Radisich         1592 [1.5]    0:1    Joshua Lee          1343 [1.5]
 8 Mitchell Jones        1456 [1]     .5:.5   Erick McPherson     1399 [1.5]
 9 Saffron Archer        1430 [1]      1:0    Angelo Feliu        1082 [1]  
10 Philip Vels           1216 [1]      0:1    Neil Mordue         1417 [1]  
11 Mus Banu              1356 [1]      1:0    Sulia Van Sebille   653  [1]  
12 Jozo Rosic            1328 [1]      1:0    Syed Assad               [1]  
13 Brian Mengelkamp      1288 [1]      1:0    Peter Hughes             [1]  
14 Duc Nguyen                 [1]      1:0    Sunny Yoon          1249 [1]  
15 John Franze           1236 [1]      1:0    Steve Jones              [1]  
16 Nathalie Tisserand    1242 [.5]     1:0    Campbell Cunningham 1000 [1]  
17 Athena Hathiramani    1058 [.5]     1:0    Richard Baldwin     1010 [.5] 
18 Roy Teymant           1247 [0]      0:1    Erik Jochimsen      1181 [0]  
19 David Turnbull        1013 [0]      1:0    Clyde Robins        1241 [0]  
20 Bjorn Moore           903  [0]      0:1    Bernard Gibson      1210 [0]  
21 John Newman           790  [0]      1:0    BYE                           
22 Glenn Ingham          1610 [.5]    .5:0    BYE                           
23 Curtis Perry          1532 [1.5]   .5:0    BYE                           
24 William East          1436 [1.5]   .5:0    BYE                           
25 Andrew McKechnie      1428 [1]      0:0    BYE                           
26 Cynthuja Packianathan 851  [1]      0:0    BYE                           
27 David Johnson              [.5]    .5:0    BYE                           
                         

Round 4 Results (Wednesday 3 May)

No Name                  Loc  Total  Result   Name               Loc  Total

 1 Joshua Lee            1343 [2.5]    0:1    Dillon Hathiramani 1914 [2.5]
 2 Milan Grcic           1735 [2.5]    0:1    Paul Campbell      1569 [2.5]
 3 Graham D Saint        1628 [2.5]   .5:.5   Peter R Johnston   1514 [2.5]
 4 Curtis Perry          1532 [2]     .5:.5   Brian J Butler     1719 [2.5]
 5 Jozo Rosic            1328 [2]      0:1    Thomas Johnston    1627 [2]  
 6 Brian Mengelkamp      1288 [2]      0:1    Saffron Archer     1430 [2]  
 7 Erick McPherson       1399 [2]      1:0    John Franze        1236 [2]  
 8 Duc Nguyen                 [2]      0:1    Mus Banu           1356 [2]  
 9 Tim Pearce            1638 [1.5]    1:0    Nathalie Tisserand 1242 [1.5]
10 Yunxi Xu              1540 [1.5]    1:0    Athena Hathiramani 1058 [1.5]
11 Alejandro Liporada    994  [1.5]   .5:.5   Mitchell Jones     1456 [1.5]
12 Syed Assad                 [1]      0:1    Andrew McKechnie   1428 [1]  
13 Peter Hughes               [1]      0:1    Philip Vels        1216 [1]  
14 Bernard Gibson        1210 [1]      1:0    Ian Johnson             [1]  
15 David Johnson              [1]      0:1    Erik Jochimsen     1181 [1]  
16 Steve Jones                [1]      1:0    David Turnbull     1013 [1]  
17 Campbell Cunningham   1000 [1]      1:0    Robert Johnson          [1]  
18 John Newman           790  [1]      1:0    Rakesh Sodal            [1]  
19 Sulia Van Sebille     653  [1]      1:0    Ming Han Yap            [1]  
20 Richard Baldwin       1010 [.5]     1:0    Angelo Feliu       1082 [1]  
21 Roy Teymant           1247 [0]      1:0    Bjorn Moore        903  [0]  
22 Alana Chibnall        1861 [2.5]   .5:0    BYE                          
23 Glenn Ingham          1610 [1]      0:0    BYE                          
24 Matt Radisich         1592 [1.5]   .5:0    BYE                          
25 William East          1436 [2]      0:0    BYE                          
26 Neil Mordue           1417 [2]      0:0    BYE                          
27 Sunny Yoon            1249 [1]     .5:0    BYE                          
28 Clyde Robins          1241 [0]      1:0    BYE                          
29 Cynthuja Packianathan 851  [1]      0:0    BYE                          


Round 5 Results (Wednesday 10 May)

No Name               Loc  Total  Result   Name                Loc  Total

 1 Dillon Hathiramani 1914 [3.5]    0:1    Paul Campbell       1569 [3.5]
 2 Brian J Butler     1719 [3]     .5:.5   Erick McPherson     1399 [3]  
 3 Saffron Archer     1430 [3]     .5:.5   Graham D Saint      1628 [3]  
 4 Mus Banu           1356 [3]      0:1    Thomas Johnston     1627 [3]  
 5 Milan Grcic        1735 [2.5]    1:0    Yunxi Xu            1540 [2.5]
 6 Tim Pearce         1638 [2.5]    0:1    Curtis Perry        1532 [2.5]
 7 Andrew McKechnie   1428 [2]      1:0    Bernard Gibson      1210 [2]  
 8 Neil Mordue        1417 [2]     .5:.5   Campbell Cunningham 1000 [2]  
 9 Erik Jochimsen     1181 [2]      0:1    Jozo Rosic          1328 [2]  
10 John Newman        790  [2]      0:1    Brian Mengelkamp    1288 [2]  
11 John Franze        1236 [2]      1:0    Alejandro Liporada  994  [2]  
12 Philip Vels        1216 [2]     .5:.5   Sulia Van Sebille   653  [2]  
13 Athena Hathiramani 1058 [1.5]   .5:.5   Duc Nguyen               [2]  
14 Nathalie Tisserand 1242 [1.5]    0:1    Syed Assad               [1]  
15 Richard Baldwin    1010 [1.5]    0:1    Roy Teymant         1247 [1]  
16 Clyde Robins       1241 [1]      1:0    David Johnson            [1]  
17 Angelo Feliu       1082 [1]      0:1    Rakesh Sodal             [1]  
18 David Turnbull     1013 [1]      0:1    Bjorn Moore         903  [0]  
19 Matt Radisich      1592 [2]     .5:0    BYE                           
20 Peter R Johnston   1514 [3]     .5:0    BYE                           
21 Mitchell Jones     1456 [2]     .5:0    BYE                           
22 Joshua Lee         1343 [2.5]   .5:0    BYE                           
23 Peter Hughes            [1]      1:0    BYE                           
24 Steve Jones             [2]     .5:0    BYE                           
25 Viktor Kamolov          [1]      0:0    BYE                           
26 Ming Han Yap            [1]      0:0    BYE                           
27 Sunny Yoon         1249 [1.5]   .5:0    BYE                           


Round 6 Results (Wednesday 17 May)

No Name                Loc  Total  Result   Name            Loc  Total

 1 Paul Campbell       1569 [4.5]    0:1    Brian J Butler  1719 [3.5]
 2 Erick McPherson     1399 [3.5]    0:1    Milan Grcic     1735 [3.5]
 3 Peter R Johnston    1514 [3.5]    0:1    Saffron Archer  1430 [3.5]
 4 Andrew McKechnie    1428 [3]      -:+    Jozo Rosic      1328 [3]  
 5 Brian Mengelkamp    1288 [3]      0:1    Mus Banu        1356 [3]  
 6 John Franze         1236 [3]      0:1    Joshua Lee      1343 [3]  
 7 Campbell Cunningham 1000 [2.5]    0:1    Tim Pearce      1638 [2.5]
 8 Sulia Van Sebille   653  [2.5]    0:1    Matt Radisich   1592 [2.5]
 9 Yunxi Xu            1540 [2.5]    1:0    Philip Vels     1216 [2.5]
10 Mitchell Jones      1456 [2.5]    +:-    Steve Jones          [2.5]
11 Duc Nguyen               [2.5]    1:0    Neil Mordue     1417 [2.5]
12 Alejandro Liporada  994  [2]      0:1    Clyde Robins    1241 [2]  
13 Bernard Gibson      1210 [2]      1:0    Peter Hughes         [2]  
14 Rakesh Sodal             [2]      0:1    Erik Jochimsen  1181 [2]  
15 David Johnson            [1]      1:0    Richard Baldwin 1010 [1.5]
16 Angelo Feliu        1082 [1]      +:-    Viktor Kamolov       [1]  
17 Ming Han Yap             [1]      1:0    David Turnbull  1013 [1]  
18 Graham D Saint      1628 [3.5]    1:0    Bjorn Moore     903  [1]  
19 Curtis Perry        1532 [3.5]   .5:0    BYE                       
20 Sunny Yoon          1249 [2]      0:0    BYE                       
21 Roy Teymant         1247 [2]     .5:0    BYE                       
22 Syed Assad               [2]     .5:0    BYE                       
23 Dillon Hathiramani  1914 [3.5]   .5:0    BYE                       
24 Thomas Johnston     1627 [4]      1:0    BYE                       
25 Nathalie Tisserand  1242 [1.5]    1:0    BYE                       
26 Athena Hathiramani  1058 [2]     .5:0    BYE                       


Round 7 Results (Wednesday 24 May)

No Name               Loc  Total  Result   Name                Loc  Total

 1 Thomas Johnston    1627 [5]      1:0    Graham D Saint      1628 [4.5]
 2 Paul Campbell      1569 [4.5]    0:1    Saffron Archer      1430 [4.5]
 3 Mus Banu           1356 [4]      0:1    Brian J Butler      1719 [4.5]
 4 Joshua Lee         1343 [4]      1:0    Jozo Rosic          1328 [4]  
 5 Matt Radisich      1592 [3.5]    1:0    Peter R Johnston    1514 [3.5]
 6 Mitchell Jones     1456 [3.5]    0:1    Yunxi Xu            1540 [3.5]
 7 Andrew McKechnie   1428 [3]      0:1    Erick McPherson     1399 [3.5]
 8 Clyde Robins       1241 [3]      0:1    Brian Mengelkamp    1288 [3]  
 9 Erik Jochimsen     1181 [3]     .5:.5   John Franze         1236 [3]  
10 Neil Mordue        1417 [2.5]    1:0    Bernard Gibson      1210 [3]  
11 Syed Assad              [2.5]    1:0    Roy Teymant         1247 [2.5]
12 Steve Jones             [2.5]   .5:.5   Nathalie Tisserand  1242 [2.5]
13 Angelo Feliu       1082 [2]      0:1    Campbell Cunningham 1000 [2.5]
14 Rakesh Sodal            [2]     .5:.5   Alejandro Liporada  994  [2]  
15 Peter Hughes            [2]      0:1    Ming Han Yap             [2]  
16 David Turnbull     1013 [1]      1:0    BYE                           
17 Bjorn Moore        903  [1]      1:0    Richard Baldwin     1010 [1.5]
18 Dillon Hathiramani 1914 [4]      0:0    BYE                           
19 Milan Grcic        1735 [4.5]   .5:0    BYE                           
20 Tim Pearce         1638 [3.5]   .5:0    BYE                           
21 Sunny Yoon         1249 [2]      0:0    BYE                           
22 Philip Vels        1216 [2.5]   .5:0    BYE                           
23 Athena Hathiramani 1058 [2.5]    0:0    BYE                           
24 Sulia Van Sebille  653  [2.5]    0:0    BYE                           
25 Duc Nguyen              [3.5]   .5:0    BYE                           
26 David Johnson           [2]      0:0    BYE                           


Round 8 Provisional Draw (Wednesday 7 June)

No Name               Loc  Total  Result   Name              Loc  Total

 1 Brian J Butler     1719 [5.5]     :     Thomas Johnston   1627 [6]  
 2 Saffron Archer     1430 [5.5]     :     Joshua Lee        1343 [5]  
 3 Milan Grcic        1735 [5]       :     Matt Radisich     1592 [4.5]
 4 Graham D Saint     1628 [4.5]     :     Yunxi Xu          1540 [4.5]
 5 Erick McPherson    1399 [4.5]     :     Paul Campbell     1569 [4.5]
 6 Dillon Hathiramani 1914 [4]       :     Brian Mengelkamp  1288 [4]  
 7 Tim Pearce         1638 [4]       :     Duc Nguyen             [4]  
 8 Jozo Rosic         1328 [4]       :     Mus Banu          1356 [4]  
 9 Peter R Johnston   1514 [3.5]     :     John Franze       1236 [3.5]
10 Erik Jochimsen     1181 [3.5]     :     Mitchell Jones    1456 [3.5]
11 Syed Assad              [3.5]     :     Neil Mordue       1417 [3.5]
12 Philip Vels        1216 [3]       :     Andrew McKechnie  1428 [3]  
13 Ming Han Yap            [3]       :     Clyde Robins      1241 [3]  
14 Athena Hathiramani 1058 [2.5]     :     Steve Jones            [3]  
15 Alejandro Liporada 994  [2.5]     :     Sulia Van Sebille 653  [2.5]
16 Sunny Yoon         1249 [2]       :     Rakesh Sodal           [2.5]
17 Bjorn Moore        903  [2]       :     Angelo Feliu      1082 [2]  
18 David Turnbull     1013 [2]       :     David Johnson          [2]  
19 Richard Baldwin    1010 [1.5]     :     Peter Hughes           [2]  
20 Roy Teymant        1247 [2.5]    0:0    BYE                         


Round 9 (Wednesday 14 June)

To be played.

Page last updated 26 May 2017