Canberra Chess Club

2017 Results

2017 Canberra Cup

18 January to 15 March, Swiss, 9 rounds, 90 minutes + 30 seconds per move, ACF rated, DOP Roy Teymant, House Players Roy Teymant, Bernard Gibson.


No Name                  Loc  Total  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9 

1  Joshua Walker         1854 7     38W 11W  3W  9W 16W  2D  8D  4L 10W
2  Thomas Johnston       1627 7      0   0   5W 12W 17W  1D 16W  8W  4D
3  Milan Grcic           1735 6.5   20W 40W  1L 17L  5W 12W  6D 16W  9W
4  Alana Chibnall        1861 6.5    0D 29+  7W 16L  0D 21W 22W  1W  2D
5  Graham D Saint        1628 6     26W 21D  2L 38W  3L  0D 19W 12W  8W
6  Glenn Ingham          1610 5.5   27W  0D  0D  8W  0L 35W  3D  0L 11W
7  Paul Campbell         1569 5.5   30W  0D  4L 43W  0D 17D  0L 20W 16W
8  Brian J Butler        1719 5     19W  0D 21W  6L 35W 10W  1D  2L  5L
9  Mehrdad Khorsandi     1725 5      0D 22W 18W  1L 21D 20W 10L 17W  3L
10 Curtis Perry          1532 5     25W 37L 27W 14W 20W  8L  9W  0L  1L
11 Peter R Johnston      1514 5     44W  1L 43W 35L 27W 14W 17L 21W  6L
12 Erick McPherson       1397 5     49W 42L 39W  2L 28W  3L 14W  5L 20W
13 Matt Radisich         1592 5     22W 14W 37L 20L 26W 16L  0D 23D 18W
14 Syed Assad                 5     36W 13L 50W 10L 25W 11L 12L 27W 24W
15 Duc Nguyen                 5      0   0   0   0  43W 27W 20L 32W 21W
16 Yunxi Xu              1540 4.5   31W 35+  0D  4W  1L 13W  2L  3L  7L
17 Saffron Archer        1430 4.5    0D  0D 25W  3W  2L  7D 11W  9L  0L
18 Andrew McKechnie      1428 4.5    0D 30W  9L 26D  0D 22L 25W 28W 13L
19 Clyde Robins          1241 4.5    8L 20L 34W 39W  0D  0D  5L 24D 31W
20 Nathalie Tisserand    1242 4      3L 19W 47W 13W 10L  9L 15W  7L 12L
21 Jozo Rosic            1328 4     45W  5D  8L 40W  9D  4L 32W 11L 15L
22 Milos Cvetkovic       1025 4     13L  9L 31W 50W 32W 18W  4L  0L  0L
23 Jonathan Popiel       1298 4      0   0   0   0  29W 31W 28D 13D  0L
24 Sunny Yoon            1249 4      0   0   0   0  46D 45W 26W 19D 14L
25 Alejandro Liporada    994  4     10L 53W 17L 34D 14L 29W 18L 26D 49W
26 Bernard Gibson        1210 4      5L 45W  0D 18D 13L  0D 24L 25D 39W
27 Erik Jochimsen        1181 4      6L 49W 10L 46W 11L 15L 39W 14L 33W
28 Campbell Cunningham   1000 3.5    0D  0D  0L 30W 12L 50W 23D 18L 29L
29 Angelo Feliu          1082 3.5    0D  4- 36L 45W 23L 25L 34W 31L 28W
30 David Turnbull        1013 3.5    7L 18L 49W 28L 51W 36L 43D  0L 34W
31 Richard Baldwin       1010 3.5   16L 50L 22L 49W 52W 23L  0D 29W 19L
32 John Franze           1236 3      0D  0D 35L 51W 22L 34W 21L 15L  0L
33 Sulia Van Sebille     653  3      0   0   0   0   0   0  45W 49W 27L
34 John Newman           790  3      0D 38L 19L 25D 50W 32L 29L 39W 30L
35 Naser Eskandar             3     54W 16- 32W 11W  8L  6L  0   0   0 
36 William East          1436 3     14L  0D 29W  0D  0L 30W  0   0   0 
37 Victor Braguine       1813 3     53W 10W 13W  0   0   0   0   0   0 
38 Mus Banu              1356 2      1L 34W  0D  5L  0D  0L  0L  0L  0L
39 Cynthuja Packianathan 851  2      0   0  12L 19L 41L 49W 27L 34L 26L
40 Mitchell Jones        1456 2     55W  3L  0D 21L  0D  0   0   0   0 
41 Nhorvel Valle              2      0   0   0   0  39W  0   0   0   0 
42 Daniel Nix            1766 2     50W 12W  0   0   0   0   0   0   0 
43 Roy Teymant           1247 1.5    0D  0D 11L  7L 15L  0L 30D  0L  0L
44 Micah Wood            975  1.5   11L  0D  0D  0L  0D  0L  0L  0L  0L
45 Jevan Pipitone             1.5   21L 26L  0D 29L 49W 24L 33L  0L  0L
46 Talea Hasko-Stewart        1.5    0   0   0  27L 24D  0L  0   0   0 
47 Ian Hughes                 1      0   0  20L  0L  0L  0L  0L  0L  0L
48 David Johnson              1      0   0   0   0   0   0  49L  0L  0L
49 Peter Hughes               1     12L 27L 30L 31L 45L 39L 48W 33L 25L
50 Brian Mengelkamp      1288 1     42L 31W 14L 22L 34L 28L  0   0   0 
51 Adam Hasko-Stewart         1      0   0   0  32L 30L  0L  0   0   0 
52 Brendan Quigley            1      0   0   0   0  31L  0   0   0   0 
53 David Unger           1321 0     37L 25L  0   0   0   0   0   0   0 
54 Neil Mordue           1416 0     35L  0   0   0   0   0   0   0   0 
55 Peter Tobler          1001 0     40L  0   0   0   0   0   0   0   0 


2017 Rapid Championship

22 March to 5 April, Swiss, 9 rounds, 20 minutes + 10 seconds per move, ACF rated, DOP Roy Teymant.


No Name                  Loc  Total  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9 

1  Milan Grcic           1759 8.5   24W 19W  2W  5W  3W  7W  8W  4D  9W
2  Curtis Perry          1464 7     26W  4W  1L 28+  0D  0D  3W  7W 11W
3  Brian J Butler        1825 6.5   13W 25W 28W  7W  1L  4W  2L 12W  5D
4  Thomas Johnston       1851 6.5   18W  2L 24W 25W  5W  3L 19+  1D  7W
5  Andrew McKechnie      1360 5.5   11W 15W 19W  1L  4L 14W  7L  8W  3D
6  Jozo Rosic            1573 5.5   27W 22W  7L 14D 12W 19L 11W  9L 15W
7  Mehrdad Khorsandi     1725 5     14W 12W  6W  3L 25W  1L  5W  2L  4L
8  Dillon Hathiramani    1823 5      0D  0D  0L 11W 10W  9W  1L  5L 12W
9  Erick McPherson       1454 5      0   0   0  24W 14W  8L 21W  6W  1L
10 Clyde Robins          1327 5      0   0   0  22W  8L 23W 12L 24W 16W
11 Duc Nguyen                 4.5    5L 21W 12D  8L 15W 16W  6L 13W  2L
12 Alejandro Liporada    1406 4.5   29W  7L 11D 13W  6L 18W 10W  3L  8L
13 Philip Vels           1269 4.5    3L 23W 15W 12L 19L 25W 16D 11L 21W
14 Angelo Feliu          1202 4.5    7L 29W 23W  6D  9L  5L 28+ 15L 17W
15 Yunxi Xu              1595 4.5   21W  5L 13L 16D 11L 22W 24W 14W  6L
16 Athena Hathiramani    1313 4      0D  0D  0L 15D 18W 11L 13D 21W 10L
17 Milos Cvetkovic       1263 4      0   0   0  19L 23L 29W 27W 18W 14L
18 Campbell Cunningham   1330 4      4L 26W 25L 21W 16L 12L 23W 17L 22W
19 Sunny Yoon            1420 4     30W  1L  5L 17W 13W  6W  4-  0   0 
20 Mus Banu              1636 3      0   0   0   0   0   0  26W 27W  0L
21 Sulia Van Sebille     924  3     15L 11L 29W 18L 22W 30W  9L 16L 13L
22 Bernard Gibson        1122 3     28L  6L 26W 10L 21L 15L 30W 23W 18L
23 John Newman           790  3     25L 13L 14L 29W 17W 10L 18L 22L 30W
24 Roy Teymant           1254 2.5    1L 30W  4L  9L 27W  0D 15L 10L  0L
25 Erik Jochimsen        1436 2     23W  3L 18W  4L  7L 13L  0L  0L  0L
26 David Turnbull        829  2      2L 18L 22L  0D  0D  0L 20L 30W  0L
27 Cynthuja Packianathan 851  2      6L 28L  0D 30W 24L  0D 17L 20L  0L
28 Jack Rojahn           1655 2     22W 27W  3L  2-  0L  0L 14-  0   0 
29 David Johnson              1     12L 14L 21L 23L 30W 17L  0   0   0 
30 Peter Hughes               .5    19L 24L  0D 27L 29L 21L 22L 26L 23L


2017 Club Championship

12 April to 7 June, Swiss, 9 rounds, 90 minutes + 30 seconds per move, ACF rated.


Being played.


2017 Cold Comfort Cup

14 June to 26 July, Swiss, 7 rounds, 90 minutes + 30 seconds per move, ACF rated.


To be played.


2017 Club Lightning Championship

2 August, Swiss, 9 rounds, 5 minutes, not rated.


To be played.


2017 Charity Cup

9 August to 20 September, Swiss, 7 rounds, 90 minutes + 30 seconds per move, ACF rated.


To be played.


2017 Memorial Cup

27 September to 22 November, Swiss, 9 rounds, 90 minutes + 30 seconds per move, ACF rated.


To be played.


2017 Fischer Random Rapid

29 November to 6 December Swiss, 6 rounds, 20 minutes + 10 seconds, not rated.


To be played.


2017 EOY Lightning

13 December, Swiss, 9 rounds, 5 minutes, not rated.


To be played.



Page last updated 14 April 2017